Menu
My Account Shopping Cart
Cinema Village

News & Reviews

Tickets for New York Short Film Festival 2016 are now ON SALE!

Tickets for New York Short Film Festival 2016 are now ON SALE!

 TICKETS HERE

 

~ A NEW FESTIVAL FOR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS IN NEW YORK ~

Website: http://www.newyorkshort.com/festival-2016/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/987993564662368/

Twitter: @newyorkshort

 

Here is the screening schedule for the 2016 NYSFF

*Tickets are sold per Block - please select the appropriate block date and time when purchasing tickets!

 

Block 1: Friday Nov 4 at 6pm (75 minutes)

Abortion Road Trip! by Katie Goodman & Soren Kisiel

Ali: Icon, Activist, Fighter by Bobby Cassidy

Brendan Gallagher: Always a General by Bobby Cassidy

Special Muscles by Annamarya Scaccia

 

Block 2: Friday Nov 4 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)


Hush: The rhythm of a hometown chef by Jeffrey Basinger

Rosalyn Engelman: The Color of Memory by Paul Lewis


Sea Squirts by Diane D Orr

Vinny the Dentist by Bobby Cassidy


Wolffland by Laura Checkoway

 

Block 3: Friday Nov 4 at 9pm (75 minutes)

Mission by Enrico Ventrice

Singh by Simon Mendes

Winged Painter by Sanchez 2winz

Sharing The Stoke by Kevin Lopez

On Pointe by Joy Jihyun Jeong

 

Block 4: Saturday Nov 5 at 6pm (75 minutes)

Carry On by Nick Clark


Impossible Choice: The Play Within by Ronald Marquisee

Off the Rails by Alessandro Girolami

To Another Self by Kimberly Ho

Exit Interview by Hae Jun Jeon


Elephants by Emily Kalish

 

Block 5: Saturday Nov 5 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)

Fickle Bickle by Stephen Ward


A Blank by Ran Miyako

Walk Away by Jared Biunno

Younglings by Stuart Baker


Cradle by David Holechek

The Last Chapter by Romina Carrisi Power


War by Ellen Evjen

 

Block 6: Saturday Nov 5 at 9pm (75 minutes)

Delivering by Alexandra Hsie


Home Invasion for the Holidays by Teddy Robinson

The Curse of Don Scarducci by Chris Fondulas

Dropped Bars by Marcus Lorenzo & Josh Fleury

The Owls by Natalia Bougadellis

Ghost Ride by Kevin Smyth

Angelo & Ert by Jon Kushner

 

Block 7: Sunday Nov 6 at 6pm (75 minutes)

Noir by Andrew Froening

Standards & Practices by Ellena Chmielewski

Window Dressing by Stephen Girouard

Kendra Morris – Woman by Joe Lumbroso

 

Block 8: Sunday Nov 6 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)

Happy Here in New York by Rodrigo Baumgartner ayres

Slapdash Vendetta by Joseph Rocco Plescia

Family, Inc. by William Meade

Dreamer by Ge Lu

Now by Paul Kelly

 

Block 9: Sunday Nov 6 at 9pm (75 minutes)

Guy Time by Scott Danzig

The Essay From Hell by Maxwell Seiler

Mr. Razi by Georges Saad

The Push by Will Joines

The Catalyst by Alan Fine


How Far by Nicole Real

 

Block 10: Monday Nov 7 at 6pm (75 minutes)

Attempt to Rise by John D Hay

Making Friends by Chelsea Dallas Falato

Mariana’s Sandwich by Carlos Cuarón


The King by Frederic Casella


For Marta by Ryan Guiterman

 

Block 11: Monday Nov 7 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)

Nothing Happened by Ted Schneider


Snuggle Buddies by Jose Restrepo

Stalling by Taryn Brooke

Marie by Kristia Coombs


One last dance by Luke Losey

 

Block 12: Monday Nov 7 at 9pm (75 minutes)

600 Space Aliens by Scott Bateman


Downtown Shadows by Armand Ruhlman

Jonnie In The Lake by Frances Barth


Plena Stellarum by Matthew Wade

Friday Morning by Nikita Merrin

Samba #2 by Rosane Chamecki & Andrea lerner

The Offensive by Ian Neisser

 

Block 13: Tuesday Nov 8 at 6pm (75 minutes)

Siren by Melissa Bank


MAGOS: An Impossible Door by Juan Castaneda


3 to 5 Business Days by Orges Bakalli

Abortion Party by Janice Erlbaum

She Grinds Her Own Coffee by Michelle Bossy

 

Block 14: Tuesday Nov 8 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)

An Ideal Marriage by Ted Sharks

CIT by Cara Consilvio

The Cunnilingus King by Jayce Bartok

Damaged Goods by Emily Niland

Westbound by James Curry

 

Block 15: Tuesday Nov 8 at 9pm (75 minutes)

Turn Blue by Arsal Asal

Lucky Motel Six by Lauren Muller


Celebration of Nothing by Courtney Loo


Leash by Jen Derwingson

Furk by Devin Muckley

 

Block 16: Wednesday Nov 9 at 6pm (75 minutes)

Astraea by Ricardo Jackson


Gene by Josh Akin

Hungry by Thomas Simon

MOS by Scott Brown

Home by Jeremiah Kipp

 

Block 17: Wednesday Nov 9 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)

Jef Needs Ice Cream by Dave Conte


Beautiful Dreamer by David Gaddie

The Audition by Thomas Mendolia

Upper West Side Story by Leon Chase

Breakfast by Tyler Byrnes

 

Block 18: Wednesday Nov 9 at 9pm (75 minutes)

As Life Shifts by Daniel Gras Pujalt

The Suit by Dave Conte

The Other Side Of Love by Tyrell Jason


Love When It Rains by Cooper Smithers, Nicholas Hossan & James Fitch

Morning After by Jamie Maule-ffinch

What Came After by Tonya Pinkins

Falling Bébé by Wang Yang Zhen

Kinda Blue by Eunkyung Ko

 

Block 19: Thursday Nov 10 at 6pm (75 minutes)


Fishing for Science: Giant Trevally by Gaelin Rosenwaks


A life Before This by Steffie van Rhee

Rats by Taeko Itabashi

The Boxer by Craig Cutler

 

Block 20: Thursday Nov 10 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)

The Offensive by Ian Neisser

Cheryl & Denise by Johanny Mota

Waiting For Monique Harlowe by Stacey Haid

The Derelict by Aakshay Parab

The Forever Woods by John Jamilkowski

 

 

Block 21: Thursday Nov 10 at 9pm (75 minutes)

Tradition by Sultan Al Saud

Vinyl Underground by Nick Ronan & Carlos Ibarra

Loose Threads by Shal Ngo

Boundaries by Brad Rego


Night Terrors by Aiden Devaney


Chateau Sauvignon: terroir by David E. Munz-Maire