Menu
My Account Shopping Cart
Cinema Village

New York Short Film Festival

(NR) Filmfest Toronto - 75 min

SHOWTIMES 11/05/2016 (change date):

Online ticket sales temporarily unavailable! Please try again later!

Synopsis:

 ~ A NEW FESTIVAL FOR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS IN NEW YORK ~

Website: http://www.newyorkshort.com/festival-2016/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/987993564662368/

Twitter: @newyorkshort

 

Here is the screening schedule for the 2016 NYSFF

*Tickets are sold per Block - please select the appropriate block date and time when purchasing tickets!

 

Block 1: Friday Nov 4 at 6pm (75 minutes)


Abortion Road Trip! by Katie Goodman & Soren Kisiel


Ali: Icon, Activist, Fighter by Bobby Cassidy


Brendan Gallagher: Always a General by Bobby Cassidy


Special Muscles by Annamarya Scaccia

 

Block 2: Friday Nov 4 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)


Hush: The rhythm of a hometown chef by Jeffrey Basinger


Rosalyn Engelman: The Color of Memory by Paul Lewis


Sea Squirts by Diane D Orr


Vinny the Dentist by Bobby Cassidy


Wolffland by Laura Checkoway

 

Block 3: Friday Nov 4 at 9pm (75 minutes)


Mission by Enrico Ventrice


Singh by Simon Mendes


Winged Painter by Sanchez 2winz


Sharing The Stoke by Kevin Lopez


On Pointe by Joy Jihyun Jeong

 

Block 4: Saturday Nov 5 at 6pm (75 minutes)


Carry On by Nick Clark


Impossible Choice: The Play Within by Ronald Marquisee


Off the Rails by Alessandro Girolami


To Another Self by Kimberly Ho


Exit Interview by Hae Jun Jeon


Elephants by Emily Kalish

 

Block 5: Saturday Nov 5 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)


Fickle Bickle by Stephen Ward


A Blank by Ran Miyako


Walk Away by Jared Biunno


Younglings by Stuart Baker


Cradle by David Holechek


The Last Chapter by Romina Carrisi Power


War by Ellen Evjen

 

Block 6: Saturday Nov 5 at 9pm (75 minutes)


Delivering by Alexandra Hsie


Home Invasion for the Holidays by Teddy Robinson


The Curse of Don Scarducci by Chris Fondulas


Dropped Bars by Marcus Lorenzo & Josh Fleury


The Owls by Natalia Bougadellis


Ghost Ride by Kevin Smyth


Angelo & Ert by Jon Kushner

 

Block 7: Sunday Nov 6 at 6pm (75 minutes)


Noir by Andrew Froening


Standards & Practices by Ellena Chmielewski


Window Dressing by Stephen Girouard

Kendra Morris – Woman by Joe Lumbroso

 

Block 8: Sunday Nov 6 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)


Happy Here in New York by Rodrigo Baumgartner ayres


Slapdash Vendetta by Joseph Rocco Plescia


Family, Inc. by William Meade


Dreamer by Ge Lu


Now by Paul Kelly

 

Block 9: Sunday Nov 6 at 9pm (75 minutes)


Guy Time by Scott Danzig


The Essay From Hell by Maxwell Seiler


Mr. Razi by Georges Saad


The Push by Will Joines


The Catalyst by Alan Fine


How Far by Nicole Real

 

Block 10: Monday Nov 7 at 6pm (75 minutes)


Attempt to Rise by John D Hay


Making Friends by Chelsea Dallas Falato


Mariana’s Sandwich by Carlos Cuarón


The King by Frederic Casella


For Marta by Ryan Guiterman

 

Block 11: Monday Nov 7 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)


Nothing Happened by Ted Schneider


Snuggle Buddies by Jose Restrepo


Stalling by Taryn Brooke


Marie by Kristia Coombs


One last dance by Luke Losey

 

Block 12: Monday Nov 7 at 9pm (75 minutes)


600 Space Aliens by Scott Bateman


Downtown Shadows by Armand Ruhlman


Jonnie In The Lake by Frances Barth


Plena Stellarum by Matthew Wade


Friday Morning by Nikita Merrin


Samba #2 by Rosane Chamecki & Andrea lerner

The Offensive by Ian Neisser


 

Block 13: Tuesday Nov 8 at 6pm (75 minutes)


Siren by Melissa Bank


MAGOS: An Impossible Door by Juan Castaneda


3 to 5 Business Days by Orges Bakalli


Abortion Party by Janice Erlbaum


She Grinds Her Own Coffee by Michelle Bossy

 

Block 14: Tuesday Nov 8 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)


An Ideal Marriage by Ted Sharks


CIT by Cara Consilvio


The Cunnilingus King by Jayce Bartok


Damaged Goods by Emily Niland


Westbound by James Curry

 

Block 15: Tuesday Nov 8 at 9pm (75 minutes)


Turn Blue by Arsal Asal


Lucky Motel Six by Lauren Muller


Celebration of Nothing by Courtney Loo


Leash by Jen Derwingson


Furk by Devin Muckley

 

Block 16: Wednesday Nov 9 at 6pm (75 minutes)


Astraea by Ricardo Jackson


Gene by Josh Akin


Hungry by Thomas Simon


MOS by Scott Brown


Home by Jeremiah Kipp

 

Block 17: Wednesday Nov 9 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)


Jef Needs Ice Cream by Dave Conte


Beautiful Dreamer by David Gaddie


The Audition by Thomas Mendolia


Upper West Side Story by Leon Chase


Breakfast by Tyler Byrnes

 

Block 18: Wednesday Nov 9 at 9pm (75 minutes)


As Life Shifts by Daniel Gras Pujalt


The Suit by Dave Conte


The Other Side Of Love by Tyrell Jason


Love When It Rains by Cooper Smithers, Nicholas Hossan & James Fitch


Morning After by Jamie Maule-ffinch


What Came After by Tonya Pinkins


Falling Bébé by Wang Yang Zhen


Kinda Blue by Eunkyung Ko

 

Block 19: Thursday Nov 10 at 6pm (75 minutes)


Fishing for Science: Giant Trevally by Gaelin Rosenwaks


A life Before This by Steffie van Rhee


Rats by Taeko Itabashi


The Boxer by Craig Cutler

 

Block 20: Thursday Nov 10 at 7:30pm (75 minutes)

The Offensive by Ian Neisser


Cheryl & Denise by Johanny Mota


Waiting For Monique Harlowe by Stacey Haid


The Derelict by Aakshay Parab


The Forever Woods by John Jamilkowski

 

Block 21: Thursday Nov 10 at 9pm (75 minutes)

Tradition by Sultan Al Saud


Vinyl Underground by Nick Ronan & Carlos Ibarra


Loose Threads by Shal Ngo


Boundaries by Brad Rego


Night Terrors by Aiden Devaney


Chateau Sauvignon: terroir by David E. Munz-Maire

Information:

Reviews

Tell us what you think about this movie.